How can I remove someone from my home who does not pay rent, bills, food, or otherwise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove someone from my home who does not pay rent, bills, food, or otherwise?

My wife and I allowed her parents to move in with us while they found an apartment. It has been almost a month and they have been rejected at every apartment complex. They do not pay rent and there is no lease or agreement in play. They are interfering with our marriage, inviting people in without our permission, and tearing up our home. They claim they are going to leave but have failed to do so. What can I legally do to get them out?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they are not tenants--i.e. not paying rent for the right to possession or use of the premises--they are guests; and you may ask guests to leave at any time. If they will not leave, then you may file what's called an "ejectment" action, which is similar to, but not identical with, an eviction action--ejectment is how you remove non-tenants who are there without permission (since by asking them to leave, you revoked their permission). Ejectment actions are somewhat more complex than evictions, thought they do the same thing--you should get an attorney to file it for you. Once the court rules in your favor, they will be removed by court officers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption