What to do if I was at fault in a car accident and my insurance covered the repairs to the other car but refused to pay for “diminution of value”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was at fault in a car accident and my insurance covered the repairs to the other car but refused to pay for “diminution of value”?

Now the other insurance company is billing me. What are my options?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the measure of damages as to the damaged car that you have written about is costs of repair or fair market value at the time of accident (the lesser of the two). One does not get diminution in value for a damaged car under the law if repairs have been made. The other insurance carrier is improperly trying to bill you for additional money.

I suggest that you send this bill to your own insurance carrier and ask that your claims representative handle it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption