What to do if I received a summons in a civil action for an accident that I was at fault and which occurred about 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a summons in a civil action for an accident that I was at fault and which occurred about 3 years ago?

The accident was about 3 years ago ;I received the summons today and it was filed last month. The night of the accident, the individual did not require medical attention, and while talking to him at the scene he indicated that he had back surgery prior to the accident. I rear-ended his vehicle. I received a summons for improper speed and pleaded no contest. The fine was suspended. He now says he suffered serious injuries, loss of enjoyment of life and pain and suffering. At the time of the accident I was driving a company car and coming home from work. I am a salaried employee, and our company insurance company handled everything.

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Obviously your company insurance did not handle everything because they were unable to settle the other driver's personal injury claim.  They will, however, provide you with a defense to this litigation.  Turn this over to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption