What to do if being I feelI am being harassed at work by my boss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if being I feelI am being harassed at work by my boss?

About a month ago I had a heated conversation with co-worker which I reported to my supervisor and she reported the next day. Because of it I received a write-up. That supervisor who wrote me up no longer works here. The new supervisor who got promoted is now (after 3-4 weeks) writing me up again for the same situation; he stated that the other write-up was invalid. The new write-up was extremely one sided, so I refused to sign. Now my supervisor texts me to come in on my own time to talk to him and his boss regarding all of this. I need my job what can I do?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say you are being harassed at work. The issue is, are you being harassed due to your race, sex, religion, age over 40, disability, national origin, or some other specifically protected category. If you are--if, for example, you think the harassment is motivated by your race--you may have a cause of action for illegal workplace harassment.

However, if the harassment is not due to any of the above reasons--it's not because of a protected category--you probably do not have any recourse. Employers may  be unfair to employees, except as per the above; a supervisor may show favoritism, or treat badly an employee he or she simply dislikes or is angry at; etc. There is no law requiring a workplace to not harass an employee, other than the the laws prohibiting discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption