What to do if I entered into purchase contract for mobile home which gave me rights to begin repair work which I started but now the seller wants to cancel the deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I entered into purchase contract for mobile home which gave me rights to begin repair work which I started but now the seller wants to cancel the deal?

Payments of $350 which were to have begun on the first of last month; modified to the 1st of this month. Now she wants to call deal off but I now have the full $3500 to give her. She wants keys back. What are my possession rights? What does she have to do get me out?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please bring the contract to ana ttorney to review.  The contract will govern your rights.  One can not know what the terms are that you agreed to in this forum.  You will certainly have breach of contract rights under your state law as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption