What to do about an undisclosed leasing fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an undisclosed leasing fee?

We just moved out of a rental property. We had to break our lease but our realtor said it was fine but we needed to find someone to rent the property to get out. We found someone to rent the property within a week. At no time did the realtor say anything other than that carpet cleaning would be taken out of our deposit and that we’d get that back as well as pro-rated month’s rent. We just got our refund back and he took out $687.50 for a “leasing fee” that he’s never talked about throughout numerous times of us asking for sure that only carpet cleaning would be taken out. Our lease says we’d pay leasing fees until teanant is no longer responsible for rent, we paid that months rent and before the month was up someone else moved in.

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The pesumed written lease that you signed controls the obligations that you are responsible for concerning move out. Read your lease carefully and if there is nothing stated within it about you paying for carpet cleaning then you are not obligated to have paid such.

If such is correct, I would write the landlord demanding your $687.50 back by a certain date and if not received then small claims court is your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption