What do you do when you have 50/50 decision making on education but can’t agree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when you have 50/50 decision making on education but can’t agree?

My ex wants my kids to change schools. We agreed on the current school (competitive and hard to get into) last year and it has been a great school, no problems, the kids love it. If we have 50/50 decision making on schools, is the responsibility on him to get a mediator if he wants it to change and I strongly disagree?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your "ex" are at an impasse with respect to what schools you will be sending your children to, perhaps letting your children weigh in on the decision would be helpful assuming they are at least ten (10) years of age.

Another alternative is to go to mediation to try and sort out the school issue. I do not see it being one or the other parent's responsibility to get a mediator.

I see it as both of your responsibility to your children to get the school issue ironed out soon and if going to a mediator will assist, then it is both of your responsibility to go to mediation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption