Can a landlord evict me from a property that’s unlicensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict me from a property that’s unlicensed?

She wants to evict me over unpaid rent. Do I have a valid court case to stay here?Also, I was served a notice to vacate the property by a sheriff. Do I have to leave at the written date?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the property that you reside in is unlicensed to be used as a rental then you cannot remain in it even if you are paying rent or not. Under the laws of most municipalities in this country, if the unit you occupy is not licensed to be rented, you are not obligated to pay rent for it. I suggest that you vacate the unit you are occupying sooner rather than later. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption