What are my rights under a verbal contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights under a verbal contract?

I entered into a 3 way partnership with 2 people when they were about to loose a hair salon. I paid 4 months towards the lease on the property and we agreed that when profits were generated we would split it 3 ways. My other 2 partners are now not responding. I want to know what legal recourse I have. This was a verbal agreement. I do have my checks as proof but no written contract.

Asked on January 23, 2015 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While there are a few exceptions, as a general matter, an oral contract (that's the better term than "verbal") is as enforceable as a written contract, so you should have the same rights as you would have if the contract had been written down--i.e. the right to sue your partners for breach of contract, to get what you should receive (such as a share of the profits); you could also potentially sue them for promissory estoppel (breach of promises made to induce you to invest), fraud (lying about what they were going to do), and unjust enrichment (unfairly profiting, or being enriched, at your expense).

The issue is more proof than legality: it can be difficult to prove the terms (what was agreed to) of an oral contract if the other parties to the contract dispute your version, since then it becomes  a matter of "he said, she said," where the court has to weigh credibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption