If the father lives 2 states away from the child, would he be granted joint custody of the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the father lives 2 states away from the child, would he be granted joint custody of the child?

He is only filing in order not to pay child support.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are two types of custody, which are physical custody and legal custody.  Physical custody means the parent with whom the child lives.  Legal custody means making decisions about the child's education, health care, etc.

The court looks at what is in the best interests of the child.  The court is not going to take the child from your home where he/she is accustomed to living and grant physical custody to a father in another state.  It is possible that joint legal custody may be granted which would mean that both you and the father would both make decisions about the child's education, health care, etc.  Child support is a separate issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption