What to do if I was involved in an auto accident a few weeks ago which will likely be deemed my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an auto accident a few weeks ago which will likely be deemed my fault?

The other driver did sustain injuries. My insurer just informed me that the other party’s attorney is requesting liability limit information. My insurer states they cannot advise me either way. What should I do?

Asked on November 21, 2012 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver files a lawsuit against you, your insurance company is required to provide legal representation to defend you from the lawsuit.  If the other party attempts to settle the case for your policy limits, but your insurance company refuses to do so, and the jury awards the other party a judgment that exceeds your policy limits, then you may have a claim against your insurance company.  Also, if a lawsuit is filed against you, then the Plaintiff can gather information through discovery (i.e., interrogatories, requests for production of documents, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption