What to do if I parked my car in the valet lot at a restaurant and upon backing my out of a very tight spot, I hit the car next to me which wasn’t in an actual spot?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I parked my car in the valet lot at a restaurant and upon backing my out of a very tight spot, I hit the car next to me which wasn’t in an actual spot?

I left my license, and number and valet took pictures of my plate and the other car. I said I had insurance and gave them the name of my insurance company but it expired 2 months ago. It has been 2 weeks now and have not heard a thing from the other person. Valet said they gave the lady my info. Is there a time limit I should be contacted by? I also gave my work number and email.

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't have insurance at the time of the accident, if the owner of the other car had uninsured motorist coverage, she can file a claim through her insurance company to have her car repaired.  Her insurance company will then contact you to collect the amount it paid on the claim.  If you are unable to pay the amount, the insurance company will file a lawsuit against you. 

If the owner of the other car did not have uninsured motorist coverage, she will need to sue you for negligence to recover her property damage (the cost of repairs to her car).

As for a time limit for contacting you, there isn't any time limit other than the three year statute of limitations in CA for filing a lawsuit in a property damage case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption