Can I download and copy a company logo onto a piece of wood and sell it as wall art?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I download and copy a company logo onto a piece of wood and sell it as wall art?

For example: I copied the Budweiser red, white and blue logo onto transfer paper and transferred that image onto a piece of wood to see as wall art. Is this legal to sell?

Asked on January 22, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would NOT be advisable to sell the corporate logo as wall art because you will be sued for trademark infringement.  

If you obtain the company's consent in writing, which is unlikely, then you could pursue it.  If the company consents, it will want a percentage of your income from sales or other use of its trademark.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption