What happens to a house that was left to sole heir but now has gone into foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a house that was left to sole heir but now has gone into foreclosure?

My father passed away in Dec of 2017. He put his house into an irrevocable trust, that would be given to me once he passed. The executor of the will did not turn over any paperwork once he passed and still has yet to, nor did he have the estate pay the mortgage every month. So the house is now in foreclosure. If the house goes up for auction is it the responsibility of the trustees that didn’t do due diligence or the person the house was left to, but never got anything from the trustee. Had the trustee given the me the house, it would have been rented out to pay mortgage and then put up for sale. The deceased resided in Pahrump Nevada and I live in South Carolina

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The beneficiary (you) is not personally liable for the amount owed on the house.
If the trustee failed in his responsibilities or duties, such as by not paying the mortgage, the beneificiary can potentially sue him personally for the amount that he or she has lost (e.g. the equity in the house) due to the trustee's "breach of fiduciary duty," or violation of his/her obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption