If I don’t live at home, who does my child support money go to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t live at home, who does my child support money go to?

I moved out at 18. My parents are not supporting me and since I’m moving out of state in 2 months no one is willing to hire me. That money should not go to my mother (who is spending the money on her other two kids and husband.) It’s meant to support me. And I haven’t seen a dime of it in months. Is it legal for her to keep it?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Interesting question.

It is between your parents. The parent paying the child support probably needs to raise this question and get the Child Support Order modified.

If you moved out, the parent responsible for child support probably is not paying the support. Most adults are very careful and strict about such parent.

So, it is best to talk to your father and find out if he is in fact paying the support or not. If he is, then he needs to take acton. There is not much you can do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption