Can I keep my daughter w/out getting into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep my daughter w/out getting into trouble?

My wife ran away with our 2 children a year ago. She took them without permission and hadn’t let me see nor talk to them until recently. We have gone to court for child support and we had also agreed that I keep my daughter. Now she says she won’t let me keep her but I have them both for spring break.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And the agreement that you made was that in writing making you the sole custodial parent of your daughter?  I caution you to do anything here with out going to court and asking the court to recognize that you are the custodial parent. You can not just keep her unless there is an agreement or a court order.  And I would seek counseling for both children.  You need to understand that children my see this as a choice: Dad or Mom didn't want me and only wanted him or her.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption