If I order some products for the company I’m working for and they don’t pay is it my responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I order some products for the company I’m working for and they don’t pay is it my responsibility?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is potentially your responsibility if there was any reason for the company you ordered the products from to think you were ordering them personally, and not in your capacity as an employee. For example: say your name is John/Jane Doe and you work for Acme Corp. If you ordered the products for Acme Corp.--they are the name on the billing and shipping address, and the invoice is being sent to Acme Corp.--and just happened to sign the order as "John/Jane Doe, for Acme Corp.," then the seller should look to your employer for payment. But if you ordered them on, say, a persoonal credit card as John/Jane Doe, the seller can look to you for payment--though you in turn could try to recover from (sue) your employer if need be. So the issue is, who would a reasonable seller think ordered the products: Acme Corp., or John/Jane Doe personally?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption