Can my employer casino in ca do not allow us to bring our own lunch from home or outside food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer casino in ca do not allow us to bring our own lunch from home or outside food?

I have an on point diet. I eat every 2-3 hours. 2 small meals, a greek yogurt, salad,, potein bar and a big jug of drink mix with a
supplement that I drink the whole day… They are moving us to a new building. And this all the new rules will be taking effect. No
microwave. They say there will be a buffet.. But will have to pay. Im trying to be healthy here.
I Would really appreciate if i found out our rights on this?
Thank you in advance for any help

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a medical condition that requires that you bring in food to your workplace? Does this prohibition violate company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Does this treatment constitute some form of actionable discrimination? If not, then it is perfectly permissable under the law to require that employees eat in the cafeteria. The fact is that in at-will employment settings, a company can set the conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems appropriate.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can restrict or prevent you from bringing outside food into the workplace--that is perfectly legal. The only exception would be if you have a provable medical condition (i.e. a disease) which requires you to eat certain food not available at the employer's lunch room; in that case, the employer would have to accommodate you, though it may seek documentation or proof (e.g. from a doctor) of the disease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption