Can I get fired for a racial slur claim?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for a racial slur claim?

I just started a job and in my group someone claimed I called them the N word. I did not ando went to HR to make a report about the incident. This same guy made remarks about running a train on my wife and made other derogatory comments about my greataunt. I didn’t file a report with HR then because we wouldn’t be around each other much longer after this last week. I told them everything in detail about the day and how we had no communication of any kind whatsoever throughout the day. Can I still get fired for a comment I did not make?

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, you can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all; a company has a great deal off discretion in setting the terms of employment. So unless this action violates a union agreement or employment contract or it constitutes some form of legal discrintion, your termination is perfectly legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption