How to get paid for contracting work done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get paid for contracting work done?

I am a sub-contractor who is finding it very difficult to get paid from a contractor that I did work for. This contractor has a contract with a large home improvement store chain. I did work on approximately 7 to 8 private residences for this contractor. He was paid in full by the chain and never paid me. I have been trying to collect for almost 2 months. Can I put a mechanical lean on the residences and/or this home improvement chain.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You put a mechanics's lien on the residences and register it with the registry of deeds so it is perfects your interest. Then make sure you give the proper notice requirements as mandated by your state statute and inform the contractor and the home improvement chain in writing (probably certified or registered mail) that you have perfected a lien and you intend to be paid immeidately. Include job numbers and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption