Can a text message be a legal biding contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a text message be a legal biding contract?

My roommate agreed to pay a higher% of our rent for the last few months of our lease. I made the offer to him through a text message and he accepted the offer through another text message. He has now changed his mind and wants to pay the original amount that he had been paying. Is this text message a legal biding contract, and will it hold up in court?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It *may* be a legally binding contract. There is no set or  prescribed form for contracts generally, or any requirement that they be in a formal writing or document; after all, or spoken, agreements are enforceable. Since a text message is a form of writing--and therefore is


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption