I believe the shop was driving my car and wrecked it, then tried to hide it. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I believe the shop was driving my car and wrecked it, then tried to hide it. What can I do?

Tint shop damaged my car…Placing liability on employees insurance, numerous
unreturned calls. The shop owner repeatedly told me not to call the insurance,
after multiple days I did. Now the car is repaired at my expense.

Asked on February 20, 2019 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the repair costs. When someone either deliberately or (more likely here) negligently or carelessly damages your property, including your car, they are liable for the cost of the damage. To recover money from them, as the party suing (the plaintiff), you'd need to be able to prove in court that they caused the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption