Do I need to list all the common properties/liabilities when file a legal separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to list all the common properties/liabilities when file a legal separation?

Do I need to list all the common properties/liabilities when file a legal separation? Or these can be done in separate documents filed later with the court?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Either way can work.  I will decide which to do based on whether or not their is a likelihood of getting an early agreement or a default.  In either, I do list everything for what is called a "complete filing."

If you do not start with a complete filing, then you can list the specifics later in the final orders. 

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption