I applied for a loan and they informed my boyfriend I was declined before me. I feel violated to my personal information.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I applied for a loan and they informed my boyfriend I was declined before me. I feel violated to my personal information.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You applied for a loan? What type of loan? Auto, personal, small loan, payday, mortgage? How did "they" inform your boyfriend before you? I assume you didn't list your boyfriend as a co-signer or co-borrower?

Well, if they revealed this to your boyfriend and he had not right to know, then it is a violation of several privacy laws.  If auto, personal (small loan, payday, etc), mortgage, then contact your state's Banking Department.  In Washington State, it is the Washington State Department of Financial Institutions. http://www.dfi.wa.gov/

If this Department is not the right agency, try the Washington State Attorney General's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption