Can I get arrested for taking my car back from a repair shop without paying for the repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get arrested for taking my car back from a repair shop without paying for the repairs?

Asked on April 25, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be: you may have committed one or more crimes, such as "theft of services" (getting them to fix your car, then not paying for it). If you feel they have been improperly holding onto your car--taking too long to fix it; charging more than you had agreed to pay and refusing to return the car until you pay; etc.--then you can go to court and file a lawsuit seeking the return of the car and potentially monetary damages (compensation), too; that's the way to get the car back if they've done something wrong. On the other hand, if they have done what there were supposed to and are not acting improperly, to legally get your car, pay them or work out a payment plan with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption