What do I do about a situation where a towingcompany damaged a vehicle and won’t pay to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about a situation where a towingcompany damaged a vehicle and won’t pay to fix it?

The towing companyput a tow sticker on my girlfriend car on 8/2; the cars tag expired 7/31. I called to ask when they were coming back, we were both trying to get a new license in GA to get tags for the car. We both found out while trying to get new licenses that they were both suspended and we had to call and pay to fix that and that it took so much time for our driving privileges to clear. The man on the phone said they weren’t scheduled to come back out till 8/12. 8/10 driver starts to try and take car; girlfriend runs out and explains situation; he lowers bed and damages exhaust.

Asked on August 15, 2010 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your girlfriend can sue the towing company for negligence for the damage to her vehicle.  Her damages (the amount she is seeking to recover in the lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs.  Depending on the cost of repairs, the lawsuit could be filed in Small Claims Court.  In addition to the cost of repairs to the vehicle, damages should also include court costs such as the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption