A snowplower hired by our condominium complex pushed snow across the street damaging their curb and lawn . In ny who is responsible

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A snowplower hired by our condominium complex pushed snow across the street damaging their curb and lawn . In ny who is responsible

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The condo association is responsible since the snowplower was acting as their agent.  Therefore any claim should be made directly to the association.  It's insurance policy covers this liability.  Also, if the damage was caused intentionally then there could be additional liability however you do not seem to indicate that this was more than an accident.

When submitting your claim to the association be sure to give them copies of any bills you paid or estimates that you were given to repair the damage.  Photos will, if any, would also be helpful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption