Should I get an attorney if I am facing criminal charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get an attorney if I am facing criminal charges?

I am 17 and have court twice within a week of each other. The first for totaling my car and the second for vehicular theft, as well as an accident in the vehicle. The owners of the stolen vehicle do not wish to press charges and I have already paid all damages to the vehicle. Will I most likely still be charged, and as an adult or juvenile? Should I get a lawyer?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should absolutely hire an attorney without delay.  You are facing a felony charge that you wreck your future.  The arrest is already on your record.  And theft related charges will make it very difficult for you to find employment or even be accepted to many schools.  And it does not matter whether or not the victim(s) want the case prosecuted.  The victims are only witnesses for the State.  Finally, at age 17, you will be prosecuted as an adult.  For certain violent felonies, Defenedants can be charged as an adult at age 13, FYI.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption