What to do if I’m trying to cancel a website service but am being told that my initial contract renews every year unless I cancel 30 days prior to renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to cancel a website service but am being told that my initial contract renews every year unless I cancel 30 days prior to renewal?

The original contract was done January 2 years ago; they state that the current term does not expire until April of next year. I was not sent a notice this year or last year prior to the automatic renewal. From what I have read in the state statute, I do not think that this contract can be enforceable, since they did not provide a notice that it was going to renew. Is this contract enforceable?

Asked on December 1, 2014 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are asking this question based upon your reading of the contact and what you believe to be is the applicable state statute.  And while you may in fact be correct, what you really need to do is take the contract to an attorney to read as well.  You are generally bound by the terms of the contract you sign unless they can be found to be unconscionable or against public policy.  They can be void or voidable - meaning you have to sue the void them.  So please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption