Is there a time limit from when a PI case is settled to when I get the check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit from when a PI case is settled to when I get the check?

How long is the other parties time limit on getting my check for PI case?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any time limit for receiving your settlement check after settlement of your personal injury case.  You should receive the check within a reasonable time.  If several weeks have elapsed since the settlement and you haven't received the check, you should call the opposing party or the insurance company that is issuing the check and ask what is causing the delay and when you will receive the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption