What happens if my employer stopped paying my helth insurance premium but I kept paying my employer for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my employer stopped paying my helth insurance premium but I kept paying my employer for it?

My employer stopped paying my health insurance premium and it has been terminated for almost 2 months but I’ve still been paying $57a week for it. Does he owe me that money?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to the department of labor and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. You may also (last resort) need to speak with private counsel. Sounds like your employer was stealing from you. Furthermore, the insurance company should have also sent you something indicating you may be eligible for COBRA or to issue something to you to indicate you are in danger of losing your insurance. File a complaint with the Department of Insurance in your state, as well. Not only should you be seeking reinstatement of your health insurance, but your employer should be charged fines for its behavior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption