If I want to lend somebody $10,000 cash for house renovations against his house title as collateral, how do I do this legally and where can I find proper information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to lend somebody $10,000 cash for house renovations against his house title as collateral, how do I do this legally and where can I find proper information?

The terms will be for 1 year at 20% a month interest rate. They guy is fine with these terms. I know that his house was paid off in full in cash (around $90k).

Asked on November 29, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There are a few concerns here.  First, the 20% is in excess of the usury laws in the state of Florida, which sets the limit for loans at 18%.  So I would never recommend preparing  any lending documents with out the use of a lawyer and I think no lawyer will do so at that rate. Moreover, even if you dod prepare and file the right documents, I think that the borrower could renege based upon the usury laws.  Re think this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption