If I’m the respondent in a divorce suit but the address I was instructed to respond to is incorrect, can I move to dismiss the divorce lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the respondent in a divorce suit but the address I was instructed to respond to is incorrect, can I move to dismiss the divorce lawsuit?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A typo in the documents would not be a basis for dismissal.... however, it could be a basis for overturning any default orders if you did respond to the address you were instructed to respond to.  In most states, if one side wants a divorce, the divorce will happen.  If the divorce action is filed in the wrong jurisdiction, it can simply be transferred or re-filed in the correct location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption