How do I suspend my daughter’s father’s visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I suspend my daughter’s father’s visitation rights?

My daughter is almost 2 1/2 years old. Her father and I split when she was a few weeks old. I met my now husband 2 to 3 months later and has been my daughters father ever since. When she was about 5 months I took the bio dad go court and was awarded chld support (5, 000 $ behind) and sole physical and legal custody. My husband and I have no been married for 2 years and bio dad has seen her maybe 10 times in 2 years. We have a open and liberal agreement thanks to me. I would like to suspend visitation as he does not come also my daughter has no knowlodge of who he is. Is this possible? We are preparing to file for a stepparent adoption. The last time he saw her was 4 months ago.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there is no visitation order in effect as to your daughter's biological father then you can forbid him to see her. If there is a court order in effect as to such, then you need to either get the biological father to sign a stipulation suspending his visitation and file it with the court or you file a petition with the court seeking what you desire.

If you do not have a family law attorney assisting you, I suggest that you consult with one as to your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption