If my boyfriend sign a baby’s birth certificate but the mother did a DNA test and it proved that he was not the biological dad, does he still have any legal rights to the baby?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend sign a baby’s birth certificate but the mother did a DNA test and it proved that he was not the biological dad, does he still have any legal rights to the baby?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Because he's still on the birth certificate, he is still considered "dad" with all the legal rights and duties of dad.  This means that if the child support division of the attorney general wanted to collect child support, they would go after the person listed on the birth certificate.  To avoid this liability, the dad on the birth certificate may want to go after a paternity suit to have the other fellow declared dad and to have his name removed from the birth certificate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption