What to do if I am required to take a week long class for my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am required to take a week long class for my employer?

They expect me to share a hotel room w a stranger. Do I have any rights or options to make them give me my privacy of my own room?

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a very tough situation to be in I know.  Unless you have a contract that states otherwise, an employer can structure the class and living situation as they see fit. It is not illegal to ask employees to share on business trips.  I guess that your option could be to pay an additional fee on your own to have a private room or if too expensive there, at another hotel.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you feel uncomfortable sharing a room with your employer while you are on a week long class be honest about the matter and see what can be done to accomodate your privacy where separate rooms are customary on business trips for such a matter you are writing about. Under the law, your employer should accomodate your request for your own room.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption