Can my mortgage company prevent me from my mobile home demolition ? I feel the amount of damage to repair from vandalism is more than repair cost covered by insurance.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mortgage company prevent me from my mobile home demolition ? I feel the amount of damage to repair from vandalism is more than repair cost covered by insurance.

The balance on the loan is less than the value of the land it sits on–3 blocks
in from Myrtle Beach,SC

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Is the mobile home part of or one of the assets or properties securing the loan? For example, was the mortgage used to buy the mobile home (instead of or in addition to buying the land)? If the mobile home secures the loan, then they can stop you from demolishing the home, because in doing so, you would be eliminating an asset which is securing the loan, and you can not do that--they agreed to loan you the money in exchange for certain security, and you cannot take the security away from them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption