What to do if I’m quiting my job on the 19th and my company is dispersing bonus checks for last years performance the second week of next month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m quiting my job on the 19th and my company is dispersing bonus checks for last years performance the second week of next month?

I am being told I will not receive my bonus because I will not be with the company at time of dispersment. How can I go about fighting that to receive the bonus that i I am entitled to?

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

kristine karila / Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are entitled to receive the bonus depends entirely on what the company policy is.   If their policy is that conditions need to be met, including being employed by the company when the bonuses are disbursed, unfortunately, the company's refusal to pay the bonus is not unlawful.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption