If my current position is being outsourced to a contract company, am I eligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my current position is being outsourced to a contract company, am I eligible for unemployment?

We will likely be offerred positions with then new company, however no 401k contribution and loss of medical leave.

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are offered a position and turn it down, that will be considered a voluntary separation from employment and you will be ineligible for unemployment. Since your current employer could change or reduce your benefits at will anyway, not having the same benefits would not be considered good cause for not taking the job. You probably should take the job while looking for alternate employment with better benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption