What to do if my son’s ex girlfriend just gave birth and she claims that the baby is my son’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s ex girlfriend just gave birth and she claims that the baby is my son’s?

She now wants him to sign the birth certificate but she will not give the baby his last name. She is in another state. What rights does he have, if any, to this baby?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your son is declared to be the father of the new born child that you are writing about in your question he has no rights at all with respect to the minor at this time. In order to have visitation and custodial rights to the child he needs to be named as the father either on the birth certificate or per a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption