If I’m POD on my late father’sbank account and my mother is on medical assistance in a nursing home, is this my money or will Medicare want it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m POD on my late father’sbank account and my mother is on medical assistance in a nursing home, is this my money or will Medicare want it?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I do not practice law in Minnesota.  However, I would be very surprised if the Minnesota Medicaid authorities considered the POD account to be your mother's asset.  It will be distributed directly to you, not to your mother.  Unless your mother has some kind of right to this money, it should not count.

I suggest you call the Minnesota Medicaid authorities (this is handled by MediCAID rather than Medicare) and ask if this will impact your mother's benefits in any way.  If they say yes, call an Elder Law attorney in your area to verify and dispute this.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption