How can I clear my record of a citation for violation of marijuana possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I clear my record of a citation for violation of marijuana possession?

I received a citation for violation for possession of a controlled substance (marijuana). It was in Yosemite National Park from a park ranger. Will this appear on my record for applying for jobs? If it does, how do I get this removed (I am unable to appear in court because it is in CA and I am located in PA)? This is my first offense of any kind. I am 24 years of age.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If this was a recent citation then the chances for your to have any conviction as to it "expunged" (removed) would most likely not be able to be accomplished (assuming it can) for at least a year. In some states, a person's criminal conviction sometimes can be expunged given certain circumstances and the passage of long enough time from the conviction and the desired "expungement".

If the violation you received was for an infraction as opposed to a misdemeanor or a felony charge and you plead out to the infraction, you plead out to a much lesser offense, much like a typical speeding ticket. Also, California's laws concerning marijuana use and offenses is much less severe than in other states.

If you are that concerned about your offense and its effect upon you in the future and your court appearance has not happened, you should consult with a California attorney on your course of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption