Do I have a legal right to my parent’s home because my parents and siblingshave all passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to my parent’s home because my parents and siblingshave all passed away?

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses here.  There are a lot of unanswered questions here that will influence any guidance given in this matter.  First, was there a Last Will and Testament left by your parents when they died?  Was their Will or Wills probated?  If they died with out a Will then the intestacy laws in the state apply.  Do your siblings have any children?  How are they treated under the Will?  They may inherit their parents share of your parents estate.  This may also be true under the intestacy statutes in Texas.  You need to get some legal advice from some one in your area.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption