If I am 1 of 4 beneficaries of my deceased parents real property andthe others are refusing to communicate with me on decisions they are making, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 1 of 4 beneficaries of my deceased parents real property andthe others are refusing to communicate with me on decisions they are making, is this legal?

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it now stands.  You and your siblings have equal rights here under the law.  Has the estate or estates been probated and has there been a personal representative appointed? Then that person is the person that needs to be contacted about the situation but I think that you may need to hire yourself some muscle - an attorney - to at least write a letter on your behalf inquiring about the status of the matter.  If there is a Will which leaves you one fourth of the estate then in the end you are protected.  But no one needs to get in to a legal battle that could eat up the estate before it is distributed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption