IfI get my medical marijuana card will my charges for possession get dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI get my medical marijuana card will my charges for possession get dropped?

And can I still get my card?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'll answer your last question first. In order to qualify for a medical marijuana card you must: be a resident of AZ with a valid state I.D. as proof of residency; and obtain a copy of your medical records indicating diagnosis of a qualifying condition. My research suggests that as long as you have a condition which qualifies you for a medical ID card, you can be approved regardless of your criminal past.

As for getting your charges dropped, don't count on it. At the time of the offense you did not have a card, and even if you did, you did not gain possession of the marijuana from a licensed facility. The fact is that you can't back track on a criminal charge. If an act was illegal when you did it the you broke the law, plain and simple. Right now you should consult with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption