Since my brother died recently but did not have a Will, if I send a copy of his death certificate to the bills he has remaining, is that enough?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since my brother died recently but did not have a Will, if I send a copy of his death certificate to the bills he has remaining, is that enough?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Did your brother have assets when he passed away?  If he had assets that passed into his estate, his creditors can file a claim in the estate.  If he had no assets, or all the assets passed to others outside the estate, then there is nothing for the creditors to take.  In that case, you can send them the death certificate.  If you contact your brother's creditors, you can expect them to call and contact you about his assets and paying the bills.  If you don't want to bother with this, don't contact them at all.  You have no obligation to contact them.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption