I am on SSD. I owe felony fines and court app. attorney fee. How I file post conviction motion. To get judge to not let me pay. 2002 case.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am on SSD. I owe felony fines and court app. attorney fee. How I file post conviction motion. To get judge to not let me pay. 2002 case.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are too many things that go into this to say whether this motion is worth filing in the first place.  Most of the time, it's very hard to get out of paying fines.  While the reasons for doing this vary a little from one state to the next, even lawyers often can't win these motions, and your chances of doing it on your own are probably very, very small.

Some of the things that might make a difference are what you were convicted of, how much the original fines and fees were and how much of that you have paid and what's left, how you became disabled and when.  If the disability is recent, and not by any fault of your own, you might have a chance.

You should at least talk to a laywer about this.  You can look for one here:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption