house raided

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

house raided

the franchise tax board came to my house with a search warrant to look for tax papers,reciepts and other related business items and discovered marijuana growing instead. i was arrested and charged with posession for sales. anyway to get this thrown out of court ?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The police can search only the place described in a warrant and usually can seize only the property that the warrant describes.  The police cannot search a house if the warrant specifies the backyard, nor can they search for weapons if the warrant specifies marijuana plants.  However, this does not mean that police officers can seize only those items listed in the warrant.  If, in the course of their search, police officers come across contraband or evidence of a crime that is not listed in the warrant, they can lawfully seize the unlisted items.

There may be other grounds to get this  thrown out on however.  Since you didn't provide more details it's hard to say.  One thing for sure, this is a very serious mater.  You need to speak with an attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption