What exactly is probation violation #11

UPDATED: May 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is probation violation #11

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It's very hard to say.  This might be a reference to the person's eleventh violation of probation or the eleventh item on a list of things that the person did to violate probation.

Under the regulations of the Missouri State Board of Probation and Parole, there are eight standard conditions of any release on probation or parole, plus a ninth condition for "Special Conditions," anything specific to the particular person.  It's possible that the person's parole listed several special conditions separately, as numbers 9, 10 and 11 (and perhaps more), in which case the "violation #11" might be of condition number 11.

Reading the notice of violation, perhaps together with the original probation conditions, should make this a little more clear.

In any event, if you have been cited for violating probation, you should talk to a criminal defense lawyer as soon as you can, if you want to stay out of jail.  You can look for counsel here:  http://attorneypages.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption