Can a buyer walk away from contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer walk away from contract?

The contract says that the buyer has 15 days within which to have inspections done and to furnish written notice to the seller of general repair items that are not in working condition. If the buyer has inspections done but does not supply written notice to buyer and decides that they will walk away, is that legal? I see nothing in the contract that permits this action. It reads to me as they can only walk away if they provide such notice and then the seller declines or fails to rectify.

Asked on March 5, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

For a specific answer to your situation, you need to bring the contract to an attorney to review with you, becasue contracts are governed by their precise language and terms. As a general matter, your understanding is typically correct: they should give you the inspection report and opportunity to respond to it (e.g. to repair items) and cannot simply unilterally walk away without providing that opportunity


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption